Today's Paper Obits HER Sports Latest News Newsletters Viewpoints Lifestyles Weather Dear Abby Horoscopes Stocks 2019 Progress
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption - Photo by Contributed photo

— By PATRIC FLANNIGAN

Sports editor

The Bearden Lady Bears Relay Team repeated as 2A State 4x100 champions as Camden Fairview’s Tai’Sheka Porchia and Harmony Grove’s Xaylon Falls captured top prizes in their events during the State Track meets earlier this week.

The 2A State Track meet was held in England while the 5A State Track meet was held in Batesville.

The Lady Bears 4x100M Relay team of Destiny Johnson, Shanara Coleman, Kayli Heigelmann and Jaylah Williams finished with a 53.02, .06 faster than the team ran during the 2018 2A State Track Meet.

H.G.’s Falls won the top prize in the 100m by running a 11.65 in the event.

C.F.’s Porchia finished first place in the triple jump (37-00.50), first in the 300M hurdles (47.17), sixth in the 200M dash, and eighth in the 100m hurdles. Last year, Porchia finished third in triple jump (35-06.00) and in the 300m hurdles (47.95).

Below is a list of the results from Ouachita County student athletes in their selective events:

Girls 2A Triple Jump

• 8 Destiny Johnson - Bearden (32-9)

Girls 2A High Jump

• 5 Karli Humphries - Bearden (4-8)

Girls 2A 400M

• 8 Madelyne Bisswanger - Harmony Grove 1:06.52

Girls 2A 800M

• 4 Madelyne Bisswanger - Harmony Grove 2:43.54

Girls 2A 300M Hurdles

• 15 Brooke Avant - Harmony Grove 57.52

Girls 2A 4x400M Relay

• 4 Harmony Grove A 4:40.80

Girls 2A 4x800M Relay

• 4 Harmony Grove A 11:39.70

Girls 2A Shot Put

• 10 Evie Porter - Bearden 29-3.50

Boys 5A 300M Hurdle

• 4 Isaiah Fields - C.F. (41.94)

Boys 5A 4x400m Relay

• 13 Camden Fairview High School ‘A’ (3:40.93) Christian Williams, Jaquavious Easter, Javien Clemmer and Justin Scott

Boys 5A 4x800M Relay

• 14 Camden Fairview High School ‘A’ (9:19.06) Tk Randall, Javien Clemmer, Josh Turner and Jaquavious Easter

Boys 5A Long Jump

• 10 Kaci Leichmon - C.F. (20-08.00)

Boys 5A Shot Put

• 17 Welch, Jaleel - C.F. (46-00.00)

Boys 5A Discus

• 16 Welch, Jaleel - C.F.

Boys 2A 100M

• 1 Xaylon Falls - Harmony Grove (11.65)

Boys 2A 200M

• 3 Damion Daniel - Harmony Grove (24.17)

Boys 2A 1600M

• 13 Case Humphries - Bearden (5:48.24)

Boys 2A Long Jump

• 4 Damion Daniel - Harmony Grove (20-2)

Boys 2A Shot Put

• 2 Mecca Arnold - Harmony Grove (43-5)

• 6 Daniel Hicks - Harmony Grove (41-3.75)

• 13 Garrett McWhorter - Bearden (36-8.50)

Boys 2A Discus

• 2 Garrett McWhorter - Bearden (122-3)

• 8 Daniel Hicks - Harmony Grove (112-3)

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT